You are here

Conference Programme

Preliminary Program


12:00 - 14:00

Registration

14:00 - 14:30

Opening of the conference

14:30 - 15:30

Keynote Lecture: J. Richard McIntosh

More information soon

15:30 - 18:30

Session 1: Tubulin regulation and the tubulin code

15:30 - 16:00 Session 1: Krzysztof Rogowski
More information soon
16:00 - 17:00 Selected participant talks on “Tubulin regulation and the tubulin code”
More information soon
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 - 18:00 Session 1: Antonina Roll-Mecak
More information soon
18:00 - 19:00 Selected participant talks on “Tubulin regulation and the tubulin code”
More information soon
   

19:00 - 20:30

Roundtable discussions and a cocktail party

 

 


09:00 - 12:30

Session 2: The architecture of the spindle

09:00 - 09:45 Session 2: Iva Tolić
More information soon
09:45 - 10:30 Selected participant talks on “The architecture of the spindle”
More information soon
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Session 2: Eva Nogales
More information soon
11:30 - 12:30 Selected participant talks on “The architecture of the spindle”
More information soon
   

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

Session 3: Kinetochores and microtubule attachment

14:00 - 14:30 Session 3: Arshad Desai
More information soon
14:30 - 15:30 Selected participant talks on “Kinetochores and microtubule attachment”
More information soon
15:30 - 16:00 Session 3: Tomoyuki Tanaka
More information soon
   

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:30

Session 4: Centrosomes and microtubule minus-ends

16:30 - 17:00 Session 4: Anna Akhmanova
More information soon
17:00 - 18:00 Selected participant talks on “Centrosomes and microtubule minus-ends"
More information soon
18:00 - 18:30 Session 4: Mónica Bettencourt-Dias
More information soon
   

18:30 - 20:30

Poster session with drinks


09:00 - 12:30

Session 5: Cutting-edge methods in spindle studies

09:00 - 09:30 Session 5: Jan Brugués
More information soon
09:30 - 10:30 Selected participant talks on “Cutting edge methods in spindle studies”
More information soon
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Session 5: Stefan Diez
More information soon
11:30 - 12:30 Selected participant talks on “Cutting edge methods in spindle studies”
More information soon
   

12:30 - 13:00

Farewell: Poster & talk prizes